00351 218 055 020

Privacy Policy


1. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy regulates the processing of personal data carried out on the website www.bvirtual.pt (hereinafter also referred to as "website").
The website user must read this Privacy Policy carefully whenever he / she proposes to use the website, as it may change without notice (check the update date at the beginning of the text).


1. Definition

1.1 Personal data should mean information, of any nature and support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, namely by reference to an identification number or to one or more specific elements of his physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.


2.Responsible for treatment and national supervisory authority

2.1 The entity responsible for the collection and treatment of the personal data of the users of the website www.bvirtual.pt, namely, by the categories of data collected, what is their treatment and the purposes for which they are used is the Button Virtual Lda, taxpayer 509868754 Rua das Amoreiras nº72, Caparide, 2785-420 São Domingos de Rana Tel: +351 218 055 020 / Fax: +351 218 055 022, Gerencia@bvirtual.pt hereinafter referred to as the Virtual Button.

2.2 National supervisory authority
The national supervisory authority is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD):
Av. D. Carlos I, 134 - 1st 1200-651 Lisbon; geral@cnpd.pt


3. Types of personal data and purposes of processing

3.1 Cookies: This website uses cookies to improve its service. Some cookies are essential to ensure the functionality provided, while others are designed to improve performance and the user experience. Cookies allow the registration of status information while browsing and when you return to a given website, maintaining HTTP sessions. You should not continue to access our website after the cookie alert, if you do not agree with its use. For more information about the cookies used by this website and how to manage and modify them, please see our Cookie Policy.

3.2 Contact form: if you want to contact Virtual Button directly through the website, you must complete the form provided for that purpose, which can be found in the menu under "Contacts". You will be asked for some personal data such as name and e-mail address and contact. The collection of this data is only intended to make it possible to respond to your contact and provide you with the information you need.

3.3 Customer account: to create a customer account, data such as name, email address are collected; address; phone number; These data are necessary for the execution of the contract that may be signed between you and the Virtual Button, as well as for the fulfillment of pre-contractual steps.

3.4 Newsletters: the Virtual Button offers the possibility of subscribing to a free newsletters service for visitors to its website. The purpose of this service is to bring relevant information to its subscribers within the areas of interest covered by the services provided by a Virtual Button. In order to take advantage of this service, you will need to provide your email address. You can cancel the subscription to the newsletters service at any time, just by following the instructions in the end at the end of each newsletter.

3.5 The User guarantees that the personal data provided to the Virtual Button are true and becomes responsible for communicating any changes to them.


4. Provision of data to third parties

4.1 Your personal data may be disclosed to third party service providers that assist Virtual Button in the exercise of its activity. If the disclosure of personal data to third parties is necessary, the Virtual Button, whenever possible, will make every effort to ensure that the disclosure and the intended use of the data are clearly indicated.

4.2 In addition, your personal data may be disclosed to third parties for:
Meet requirements imposed by law or by competent governmental or judicial authorities; Satisfy requirements necessary to initiate or sustain a judicial process or defense in a lawsuit;
Your personal data may also be communicated to the police or judicial authorities, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and upon a formal request by the authorities, for the purpose of preventing fraud against us (anti-fraud services).


5. Period of retention of your data

5.1 Navigation data will only be stored until cookies expire within the period indicated in our Cookie Policy and will not be used for purposes other than those indicated there.

5.2 The data you send to us through the contact forms available on the website will be used only and only so that we can provide information that you request, and as requested, as well as to perform the tasks resulting from the contract that may be established between the parties, in the case of purchase of our products and pre-contractual steps.

5.3 Purchasing information: information we use to process the order such as the shopping cart, payment information, delivery details, shipping and billing address or customer order number are for order processing, payment confirmation, delivery products ordered, exchanges, returns and refunds, when applicable.

5.4 The email you provide to receive our newsletters will be stored until you unsubscribe.


6. Storage of your Personal Data
The personal data collected and processed by the Virtual Button are stored on external servers with limited access, located in controlled facilities.


7. Data transfers abroad
If the provision of certain services by the Virtual Button implies the transfer of the users' personal data outside Portugal, the Virtual Button will strictly comply with the applicable legal provisions, namely regarding the determination of the suitability of such Country with regard to the protection of personal data and requirements for such transfers.


8. Security measures
To avoid unauthorized disclosure or access and to ensure an appropriate use of users' personal data, Button Virtual uses appropriate and reasonable physical, technical and administrative procedures to safeguard the information it collects and processes, in order to protect personal data against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or unauthorized access as well as against any other form of illicit treatment.
For this purpose, in addition to using the HTTP protocol over an additional layer of security that uses the SSL / TLS (HTTPS) protocol, your system encrypts the information to ensure that they are not intercepted when transmitted over the Internet. network and has implemented authentication / access control systems (login and password) and use of firewalls.


9. Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve its service. Some cookies are essential to ensure the functionality provided, while others are designed to improve performance and the user experience. You should not continue to access our website after the cookie alert, if you do not agree with its use.


10. Data subjects' rights
According to the legislation in force, the user has the right to access and rectify his personal data, as well as the right to request its elimination, oppose its treatment and obtain its limitation or portability insofar as it is applicable .


You can also object to your data being used for the purpose of creating your customer profile; in this case, you will not be able to benefit from personalized offers or services. In addition, you can, at any time, ask to stop receiving our communications for marketing and advertising purposes.

These rights can be exercised by directly contacting the Virtual Button
- by post: Rua das Amoreiras nº72, Caparide, 2785-420 São Domingos de Rana - Portugal
- by email: gerencia@bvirtual.pt


11. Link to social networks
We allow connection to social networks, but we are not responsible for their privacy and security policies. We recommend that you check them.
These are links to social networks external to the Virtual Button subject to their own Privacy Policies. These networks may record information related to users' activities on the Internet, including on our website.
We recommend analyzing the conditions of use and the privacy policies of these social networks, in order to find out exactly how they use the users' personal data, as well as the procedure to eliminate or limit the treatment of such data.


12. Children
The Virtual Button does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of eighteen. If you are under eighteen, do not give us personal data. If you believe that a minor has given personal data to the Virtual Button, please contact us so that we can make every effort to delete that personal data from our databases.


13. Applicable law
In case of controversy or claim of any nature related to this website, Portuguese law will apply, regardless of any conflict of applicable laws. Without prejudice to filing a complaint with the national supervisory authority identified 2.2, the parties agree that all legal actions or procedures arising from or related to this Privacy Policy, will be the responsibility of the Portuguese courts and accept to submit any dispute regarding this matter to the jurisdiction of the Cascais Judicial Court.


14. Updates to this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is subject to change. The indication of the date of the last update to this document is shown in the caption “Updated at”, at the bottom of this document. Changes to this Privacy Policy will take effect when published on the website.


Last updated: March 12, 2019